Alexander Stojmirovic: “We will start preparing for the championship games”
After the defeat in the game against “Kyzilkum”, the head coach of our team Alexander Stojmirovic took part in the press conference.
– We faced several problems before the game. 4 players of the main team left the lineup, 3 of them were injured, Turdialiyev received a red card in the last match. Therefore, it was difficult to determine the main composition. We have no excuses, even a draw would have taken us out of the group. I think we lost everything after the match against “Olympic Mobius”. Now we have a difficult schedule in the championship, first we will be a guest of “Navbahor” in Namangan, and then we will host OKMK on our own field. It is difficult to make changes in the team, because there are not many players. The reserve is mainly occupied by young people. They are not yet ready to play at this level of games. That’s why we had to fight with one team for 90 minutes. There were several situations, we controlled the game. In the first half, Sardor Abdunabiyev had a good situation, and in the second half, we scored the second good shots. Once again, we missed a goal after a blunder. We conceded 6 goals this season after blunders, that’s all football. That’s how it is. But we had to leave this group. Now we will focus on the championship. We have been waiting for the championship for a long time. It was difficult to keep the boys’ physical condition and mood at the same level. We have made changes in training processes. In this way, we should improve our physical condition by the end of the first round. Now we will move forward and start preparing for the championship games.