Aleksandr Stojmirovic: “We were able to prepare well for the game in a short time”
After the match against “Pakhtakor” in the 3rd round of the Super League, the head coach of “Lokomotiv” expressed his opinion.
– After the match with “Olympic”, we had less time to prepare for this match. We watched the game of “Pakhtakor” with “Nasaf”. “Nasaf” also plays like us, plays in the same scheme as us. My assistant Marko Bayich and I went to that game and saw a lot of things. We didn’t have much time. As you can see today, we were able to prepare for the game at a high level with the boys. This time we were able to raise the quality of our game. From the point of view of the result, this can be seen as positive. However, we may not win with such a score next time. As I said at the press conference after the match with Metallurg, Lokomotiv is building a new team. We will improve our physical condition during the championship. Through today’s meeting, the guys were able to show that they have improved their quality by one step. They relaxed a little and mentally prepared for the game. From the point of view of tactics, the situation in the game with “Olympic” has not changed. We only removed things that could cause us problems. Football players make many technical mistakes. Therefore, it was necessary to prepare them spiritually. Congratulations to the guys, they got a deserved victory in this game. They tried and were able to show a high level. I repeat, this time we may have scored three goals, it may not happen in the next game.